Our Team

Our team of dedicated professionals include:

Learning Support Teacher

The Learning Support Teacher (LST) is responsible for supporting the academic, social and emotional needs of students. ​

Learning Support Facilitator

Work under the guidance of the Learning Support Teacher in collaboration with the therapists to provide a holistic approach in providing in school and in home support to children and their families.

Occupational Therapist (OT)

Promotes independence by supporting the physical, sensory and motor skill needs of children.

Physiotherapist (PT)

Assesses and treats mobility, strength, balance, coordination and motor planning (hopscotch, skipping, galloping, jumping jacks, etc.)

Psychologist

Consults with teaching and therapy staff regarding intervention.

Works with children and their families to support behavioural health

Speech Language Pathologist (SLP)

Assesses and treats speech articulation (how sounds are made), receptive language (ability to understand language), expressive language (ability to form language) and social skills (how we use language and actions to interact with others)

ADMINISTRATION

Mark Snyder, M.Sc., R. Psych.

CEO

Gladys Directo-Banayat, ECE

Director of Finance and Admin

Roxanne Manabat

Human Resources Manager

Janelle Taylor, ECE

Operations Coordinator

Sarah Weicker

Office Personnel

Michelle Reid

Operations Liaison

EDUCATION TEAM

LEARNING SUPPORT TEACHER

Jennifer Beriault

ECE, B.A., B. Ed.

Cavell Burley

B.Ed., M.Ed.

Melissa Fisher

B.A., B. Ed.

Elizabeth Fontana

B.A., B. Ed

Corri Kerr

B.Ed.

Sareena Lakhu

B.A., B.Ed.

Tanya Mestre

ECE, B.A., B. Ed

Jackie Myra

B.A., B. Ed

Erin Ross

B. Ed

Jean Sutherland

B.A., B. Ed

Allissa Wolfe

B.A., B.Ed.

LEARNING SUPPORT FACILITATOR

Sarah Alexander

Debra Dunlop

Lindsey Duthie

Mary-Jo Farwell

Devon Fleck

Cirian Mejia Gomez

Judy Huynh

Veronica Jack-Downs

Eva Lai

Carissa Lavallie

Meagan Luif, RSW

Donna Poirier

Delia Richard

Carlee Svenson

Britany Tong

Roxana Soto

THERAPY TEAM

REGISTERED PROVISIONAL PSYCHOLOGISTS​

Ian Campbell

M.Sc.

Emma Donnelly​

M.Sc.

THERAPY TEAM

SPEECH-LANGUAGE PATHOLOGIST

Nicole Fisk

MSc., SLP

Carmen Knowles

MSLP, R.SLP(C)

Bretton Lang

MSc., R.SLP, S-LP(C)

Desiree Pankratz

MSc SLP, R.SLP, S-LP(C)

OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST

Anne Gover

R. OT

Adison Isakeit

MSc OT

Angie Yablonski-Aiton

MSc. OT

PHYSIOTHERAPIST

Kara-Lee Blais

B.Sc. PT

Marianne Melanson

B.Sc

THERAPY SUPPORT FACILITATORS

Jamie Barkey

BCR

Paul Desipeda

Courtney Gautreau

Breanna Hutley

Shannon Hansen Van Neste

Christine Larocque

Amanda Nickel

Anna Royer

Kristin Tassoni